BCMC Safety Solutions

Privacy Policy

BCMC Landlord Reassurance Pty Ltd t/as BCMC Safety Solutions ABN 71 618 608 441 (we, us or our), understands that protecting your personal information is important. This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us when providing our services of implementing smoke alarm and safety compliance programs, providing, populating, updating and maintaining our database in this regard on our Online Agent Portal (Portal), and providing telephonic support (collectively Services) or when otherwise interacting with you.

The information we collect

Personal information: is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable.

The types of personal information we may collect about you includes:

As a user of our software, an owner of a property or agent acting on behalf of a landlord:
  • your name;
  • your gender;
  • your employer and job title;
  • your contact details, including email address, street address and/or telephone number;
  • your preferences and/or opinions;
  • the address of your/the owner’s property;
  • your credit card or other payment details (through our third party payment processor);
  • as an agent, information in relation to agency agreements that you may have with landlords;
  • particulars of, and relating to, your/the owner’s property, including:
    • the property’s internal dimensions;
    • the number of doors and windows;
    • the number of smoke alarms and their particulars including:
      • their particular model and make;
      • the date that they were last checked for their compliance with applicable regulations; and
      • their placement and location.
    • the number of blinds and their particulars, including:
      • the type of blinds; and
      • the number of cleats.
    • the particulars of air conditioning units, including the number, make and model;
    • the number of taps; and
    • information relating to the use and operation of your smoke alarm and taps.
  • information you provide to us, including through feedback, customer surveys or otherwise;
  • details of services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • support requests submitted to us and our response to you;
  • information about your access and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our online Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
As a franchisee:As a user of our software, an owner of a property or agent acting on behalf of a landlord:
  • your name;
  • your contact details including your telephone number
  • and email address;
  • your credit history;
  • your bank account details; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
When you visit our website:
  • your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
  • information you provide to us, including through feedback, customer surveys or otherwise;
    details of services we have provided to you and/or that
  • you have enquired about, and our response to you;
  • information about your access to and use of our Services, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Services, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
  • additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Services, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
  • any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
  • Sensitive information: is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Sensitive information: The types of sensitive information we may collect about you includes your professional associations or memberships and your criminal record.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information in a variety of ways, including:

Directly:

We collect personal information which you directly provide to us, including when:

  • you send us an enquiry requesting a franchise information booklet;
  • you book a discovery day;
  • you complete a territory application form;
  • you register for an account with us; and
  • you register your property on our Portal as an active property.
Indirectly:

We may collect personal information which you indirectly provide to us while interacting with us, including when:

  • you send us an online enquiry or message;
  • you use our website;
  • you send us emails; you request our assistance via email or over the telephone; and
  • you speak to us over the phone and/or you leave us a telephonic message.
From third parties:

We collect personal information from third parties, such as consumer credit companies, police services, details of your use of our website from our analytics and cookie providers and marketing providers.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

As a user of our software, landlord or agent acting on behalf of a landlord:
  • to enable you to access and use our software, including to provide you with a login;
  • to provide our Services to you, including to allow you to access a detailed report in respect of your properties’ compliance status, together with photos and to allow you to make use of our telephonic support;
  • to contact and communicate with you about our Services, including in response to any support requests you lodge with us or other enquiries you make with us;
  • for internal record keeping, administrative, invoicing and billing purposes;
  • for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Services;
  • for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and other information that we consider may be of interest to you;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and/or
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.
When you visit our website:
  • to provide our website to you;
  • to contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us via our website;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and/or
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.
As a franchisee:
  • to provide training and other support services to you;
  • to enable all of your customer information to be stored by us;
  • to fulfill our obligations to you as a franchisee;
    to allow integration of information collected by you to be directed, sent, retrieved and/or stored by us;
  • to ensure the fulfillment by you of your obligations to us;
  • to contact and communicate with you about any enquiries you make with us;
  • to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and/or
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Sensitive information

We only collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information for the following purposes:

  • any purposes you consent to;
  • the primary purpose for which it is collected, to enable us to assess your eligibility of becoming a franchisee or to allow us analyse agents’ professional associations and/or memberships; and
  • if otherwise required or authorised by law.

Our disclosures of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

  • third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, to us, including (without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, email marketing providers, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;
  • our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
  • our existing or potential agents or business partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any promotions or competition we run;
  • anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
  • courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;
  • courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required or authorised by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;
  • third parties to collect and process data; and
  • any other third parties as required or permitted by law, such as where we receive a subpoena.

Overseas disclosure

Where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia.

Unless we seek and receive your consent to an overseas disclosure of your personal information, we will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws which protect your personal information in a way which is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Your choice: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you provide personal information to us, you understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect our ability to provide our Services to you and your use of our Services, our website and/or our software.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict and unsubscribe: To object to processing for direct marketing/unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access: You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to withhold access to your personal information. If we cannot provide access to your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal. If we can provide access to your information in another form that still meets your needs, then we will take reasonable steps to give you such access.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. Please note, in some situations, we may be legally permitted to not correct your personal information. If we cannot correct your information, we will advise you as soon as reasonably possible and provide you with the reasons for our refusal and any mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take in response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response, you also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

While we are committed to security, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies

We may use cookies on our website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. If and when you choose to provide our online website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other party’s websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy by publishing the amended Privacy Policy on our website. We recommend you check our website regularly to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

BCMC Landlord Reassurance Pty Ltd t/as BCMC Safety Solutions

ABN 71 618 608 441

Email: brendon@bcmc.solutions

Last update: 11 October 2021

© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd

Preloader